Privacy Policy

Eco Smart Double Glazing Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines how we collect, use and manage your Personal Information. You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information we collect

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

The Personal Information we collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and any other information that you provide to us.

How we collect Personal Information

This Personal Information is collected in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.ecosmartdesigns.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How we store Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Eco Smart Double Glazing Pty Ltd is committed to keeping the personal information that you provide to us secure, and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Purpose of collecting your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal information to provide information to our clients and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Our suppliers and manufacturers in the United Kingdom; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Eco Smart Double Glazing Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

28 Donald Square, Bayswater, WA, 6053
info@ecosmartdesigns.com.au
0414 303 755

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us, and we will acknowledge your complaint within 5 days of receipt, and will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days of receipt

Please help us with this quick & anonymous 3-question survey

 

Holler Box